CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 802621

Ms. Joanne Castine
Livingston International, Inc.
360 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14202-1610

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Castine:

In your letter dated September 28, 1994, on behalf of your client Sure Fit Home Furnishings Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven printed fabric that is composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% cotton. This merchandise contains 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. We assume that these yarns have not been combed. Weighing 93 grams per square meter, the fabric will be imported in 228 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 60 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5513.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 grams per square meter, printed, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, printcloth. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 615. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we

-2-

suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport